Privacy policy

Please note: this Privacy policy was changed on 6 December 2019 and the following sections were amended/added:

  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Storage and security of your personal information
  • Accessing and correcting your personal information
  • Complaints

Overview

The National Heavy Vehicle Regulator (NHVR) values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

Personal information collected by the NHVR will be collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance the Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD) and this Privacy policy.

Personal information collected

The NHVR only collects personal information in the course of performing its functions under the Heavy Vehicle National Law (HNVL) and only when it is necessary for, or related to, such purposes.

The NHVR’s functions are set out in section 659 of the HVNL and include, but are not limited to:

  • providing administrative services for the operation of the HVNL
  • collecting fees, charges and other amounts payable under the HVNL
  • monitoring compliance with the HVNL
  • investigating contraventions or possible contraventions of the HVNL
  • conducting reviews of particular decisions made under the HVNL.

Types of personal information which may be collected in order for the NHVR to carry out its functions include names, contact details, age, gender, employment information, some sensitive information such as health information and criminal convictions and anything needed to facilitate your enquiries, application, complaints, reported incidents or other requests.

Use and disclosure of personal information

The NHVR will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and for purposes which are related to the NHVR’s functions under the Heavy Vehicle National Law. Your contact details may also be used by the NHVR (or a contracted third party) to email you NHVR surveys or bulletins.

The NHVR will not share personal information about you with third parties including other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • it is reasonably necessary to provide the information to an entity (including their employee or agent) identified in section 727 of the HVNL for any purpose identified in section 727 of the HVNL; or
  • you have consented to its disclosure; or
  • you would reasonably expect information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • it is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (eg. Police). A Police agency may disclose information we disclose to it to another police agency; or
  • research and survey purposes; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Storage and security of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by implementing the appropriate advice of the Australian Signals Directorate’s (ASD) Information Security Manual and the Australian Government’s Protective Security Policy Framework. Additionally, the NHVR is implementing the controls listed in the ISO27001, the International Standard for Information Security.

NHVR data is stored on-premises and in ASD certified cloud services.

Online privacy

The NHVR is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

When you visit our website, our server makes a record known as a cookie of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser you use.

Cookies used on this website are non-harmful and do not attempt to identify individual users. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may request inspection of the activity logs through appropriate legal processes.

For further generic information regarding cookies, simply do an internet search for terms such as ‘http cookie’ or ‘website cookie’. Many of these sites can provide advice on how you can personally manage your browser’s cookies.

Electronic mail correspondence

Electronic mail correspondence sent via our website will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (QLD).

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties except in the circumstances described above. Electronic mail messages may be monitored by our support staff for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes. Any illegal activities suggested in the content of either feedback or electronic mail will be forwarded to a law enforcement agency for investigation.

Security

The NHVR does not guarantee that its websites provides facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. There may be risks with transmitting information over the internet. Where our website contains links to other websites not managed by the NHVR, the NHVR is not responsible for any privacy, security or content of these websites.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold. You may also ask us to correct your personal information if you believe that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.

If you wish to exercise these rights please forward your request by email to privacyrti@nhvr.gov.au or mailed to

Privacy Officer
NHVR
PO Box 492
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need you to provide evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

Complaints

If you believe the NHVR has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 or this Policy you may lodge an information privacy complaint. You will need to provide:

  • details of your complaint in writing
  • a postal or email address for receipt of correspondence
  • certified proof of your identification (such as a certified copy of your driver’s licence).

Privacy complaints need to be marked private and confidential and forwarded to privacyrti@nhvr.gov.au or mailed to

Privacy Officer
NHVR
PO Box 492
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006.

Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland

If you believe the NHVR has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland.

Email: administration@oic.qld.gov.au
Telephone: (07) 3234 7373 or 1800 642 753
Address: PO Box 10143, Adelaide St, Brisbane QLD 4000