Privacy

Overview

The National Heavy Vehicle Regulator (NHVR) is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with all applicable privacy laws. Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

We are committed to complying with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). This means that if we collect personal information from you, we will:

  • only collect information for which we are authorised
  • only use it or disclose it for the reasons we have stated or related purposes
  • give you access to your information if you request it
  • take reasonable steps to ensure it is correct and protected.

Information collected

The NHVR only collects personal information in the course of performing its functions under the Heavy Vehicle National Law and only when it is necessary for, or related to, such purposes. The NHVR’s functions are set out in section s659 of the HVNL and include, but are not limited to:

  • providing administrative services for the operation of the HVNL
  • collecting fees, charges and other amounts payable under the HVNL
  • monitoring compliance with the HVNL
  • investigating contraventions or possible contraventions of the HVNL
  • conducting reviews of particular decisions made under the HVNL.

Types of personal information which may be collected in order for the NHVR to carry out its functions under the HVNL may include names, contact details, age, gender, employment information, some sensitive information such as health information and criminal convictions and anything needed to facilitate your enquiries, application, complaints, reported incidents or other requests.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information collected via our website for the purposes for which it was given to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not share personal information about you with other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to, or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement, or for the protection of public revenue.

Online privacy

The NHVR is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

When you visit our website, our server makes a record known as a cookie of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • the users’ server address
  • the users’ top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser you use .

Cookies used on this website are non-harmful and do not attempt to identify individual users. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may request inspection of the activity logs through appropriate legal processes.

Electronic mail correspondence

Electronic mail correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld).

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Electronic mail messages may be monitored by our support staff for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes. Any illegal activities suggested in the content of either feedback or electronic mail will be forwarded to a law enforcement agency for investigation.

Security

The NHVR does not guarantee that this website provides facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. We recognise that there can be risks with transmitting information across the internet. Where our website contains links to other websites not managed by the NHVR, the NHVR is not responsible for any privacy, security or content of such websites.

Complaints

If you believe the NHVR has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the IP Act, you may lodge an information privacy complaint. A privacy complaint is a complaint by an individual about an act or practice in relation to the individual’s personal information. Privacy complaints must:

  • be written
  • state an address of the complainant to which notices may be forwarded under the IP Act
  • provide certified identification
  • give particulars of the act or practice the subject of the complaint.

Privacy complaints need to be marked private and confidential and forwarded to the Privacy Officer at NHVR, PO Box 492, Fortitude Valley QLD 4006, or via email to privacyrti@nhvr.gov.au.